Simcere Pharmaceutical Group Limited

Research Simcere Pharmaceutical Group Limited (2096.HK) on Bullrun: market cap HKD 28.21B, P/E 16.2, dividend yield 1.9%. Explore financials, valuation history, model signals, and stock context.

Key Metrics

Valuation Snapshot

latest market cap is HKD 28.21B; P/E is 16.2; dividend yield is 1.9%.

Peer valuation comparison

Latest P/E is 16.21x versus a Healthcare sector median of 21.69x (25.3% below).

Latest dividend yield is 1.89% versus a Healthcare sector median of 2.41% (21.6% below).

Five-year financial history

YearRevenueNet incomeFree cash flowGross marginDiluted EPSCashTotal debtEquity
FY2025CNY 7.73BCNY 1.34BCNY 1.15B81.6%0.54CNY 3.51BCNY 1.19BCNY 9.41B
FY2024CNY 6.64BCNY 722.00MCNY 615.56M80.2%0.29CNY 1.95BCNY 1.21BCNY 7.13B
FY2023CNY 6.61BCNY 714.76M-CNY 828.81M75.4%0.27CNY 2.01BCNY 1.43BCNY 7.22B
FY2022CNY 6.32BCNY 930.87MCNY 676.09M79.0%0.36CNY 1.66BCNY 1.51BCNY 7.13B

Valuation history

YearSnapshot dateMarket capP/EDividend yieldAnnual dividend/share
20262026-10-18HKD 28.21B16.21.9%0.21

Dividend history

Latest trailing dividend snapshot: annual dividend/share 0.21 HKD, yield 1.9%.

YearDividends/share
FY20250.17 CNY
FY20240.18 CNY
FY20230.18 CNY
FY20220.18 CNY
FY20210.18 CNY

About Simcere Pharmaceutical Group Limited

Simcere Pharmaceutical Group Limited, an investment holding company, engages in the research, development, manufacture, and sale of pharmaceutical products to distributors, pharmacy chains, and other pharmaceutical manufacturers in China. It develops Endostar, a recombinant human endostatin injection; ENWEIDA, an envafolimab injection; Leruiping, a fully human monoclonal antibody targeting IL-4Ra; Zemprocitinib a highly selective JAK1 inhibitor;

ETFs that hold Simcere Pharmaceutical Group Limited

Simcere Pharmaceutical Group Limited is one of the ten largest holdings of one ETF that investors in Europe can buy:

ETFWeightTER
VanEck New China ESG UCITS ETF1.07%0.60%

Related stock research

Other Healthcare stocks

Frequently asked questions

What is Simcere Pharmaceutical Group Limited's market cap?

Simcere Pharmaceutical Group Limited's market capitalization is HKD 28.21B.

What is Simcere Pharmaceutical Group Limited's P/E ratio?

Simcere Pharmaceutical Group Limited's price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio is 16.2.

Does Simcere Pharmaceutical Group Limited pay a dividend?

Simcere Pharmaceutical Group Limited has a dividend yield of 1.9%.

What does Simcere Pharmaceutical Group Limited do?

Simcere Pharmaceutical Group Limited, an investment holding company, engages in the research, development, manufacture, and sale of pharmaceutical products to distributors, pharmacy chains, and other pharmaceutical manufacturers in China. It develops Endostar, a recombinant human endostatin injection; ENWEIDA, an envafolimab injection; Leruiping, a fully human monoclonal antibody targeting IL-4Ra; Zemprocitinib a highly selective JAK1 inhibitor; and Xianlinda, an inhibitor for influenza polymerase acidic protein that has completed Phase 3 clinical trials.