Bunkyodo Group Holdings Co., Ltd.
Research Bunkyodo Group Holdings Co., Ltd. (9978.T) on Bullrun: market cap JPY 1.80B, P/E 54.7. Explore financials, valuation history, model signals, and stock context.
Key Metrics
- Ticker9978.T
- ExchangeTSE
- CountryJapan
- SectorConsumer Cyclical
- IndustrySpecialty Retail
- CurrencyJPY
- Market capJPY 1.80B
- P/E54.7
- Financial periodFY2025
- RevenueJPY 14.46B
- Revenue growth-3.1%
- Net income-JPY 154.88M
- Free cash flow-JPY 61.61M
- Gross margin28.5%
Valuation Snapshot
latest market cap is JPY 1.80B; P/E is 54.7.
Peer valuation comparison
Latest P/E is 54.67x versus a Consumer Cyclical sector median of 15.95x (242.8% above).
Latest P/E is 54.67x versus a Japan median of 14.28x (282.9% above).
Five-year financial history
| Year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow | Gross margin | Diluted EPS | Cash | Total debt | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | JPY 14.46B | -JPY 154.88M | -JPY 61.61M | 28.5% | -3.57 | JPY 1.10B | JPY 4.00B | JPY 1.16B |
| FY2024 | JPY 14.93B | JPY 42.83M | JPY 772.67M | 28.0% | 0.77 | JPY 1.53B | JPY 4.37B | JPY 1.31B |
| FY2023 | JPY 15.47B | JPY 96.69M | -JPY 15.97M | 28.4% | 1.73 | JPY 871.22M | JPY 4.55B | JPY 1.27B |
| FY2022 | JPY 16.49B | JPY 73.23M | -JPY 3.73M | 27.6% | 1.31 | JPY 1.13B | JPY 4.84B | JPY 1.17B |
Valuation history
| Year | Snapshot date | Market cap | P/E | Dividend yield | Annual dividend/share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-10-18 | JPY 1.80B | 54.7 | n/a | 0 |
Dividend history
Latest trailing dividend snapshot: annual dividend/share 0 JPY.
About Bunkyodo Group Holdings Co., Ltd.
Bunkyodo Group Holdings Co., Ltd. operates various wholesale and retail stores in Japan. The company's stores offer books, magazines, textbooks, stationery, miscellaneous goods, hobby products, etc. It is also involved in the provision of government services, such as war strategy and guidance, as well as education services comprising programming classes and learning support services. The company was founded in 1891 and is headquartered in Kawasaki, Japan.
Related stock research
Other Consumer Cyclical stocks
Frequently asked questions
What is Bunkyodo Group Holdings Co., Ltd.'s market cap?
Bunkyodo Group Holdings Co., Ltd.'s market capitalization is JPY 1.80B.
What is Bunkyodo Group Holdings Co., Ltd.'s P/E ratio?
Bunkyodo Group Holdings Co., Ltd.'s price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio is 54.7.
What does Bunkyodo Group Holdings Co., Ltd. do?
Bunkyodo Group Holdings Co., Ltd. operates various wholesale and retail stores in Japan. The company's stores offer books, magazines, textbooks, stationery, miscellaneous goods, hobby products, etc. It is also involved in the provision of government services, such as war strategy and guidance, as well as education services comprising programming classes and learning support services. The company was founded in 1891 and is headquartered in Kawasaki, Japan.