BAE Systems plc

Research BAE Systems plc (BSP) on Bullrun: market cap EUR 77.44B, P/E 32.2, dividend yield 1.8%. Explore financials, valuation history, model signals, and stock context.

Key Metrics

Valuation Snapshot

latest market cap is EUR 77.44B; P/E is 32.2; dividend yield is 1.8%.

Peer valuation comparison

Latest P/E is 32.23x versus a Industrials sector median of 20.76x (55.2% above).

Latest dividend yield is 1.77% versus a Industrials sector median of 2.39% (25.9% below).

Five-year financial history

YearRevenueNet incomeFree cash flowGross marginDiluted EPSCashTotal debtEquity
FY2025GBP 28.34BGBP 2.06BGBP 2.33B65.2%0.68GBP 3.44BGBP 9.05BGBP 11.78B
FY2024GBP 26.31BGBP 1.96BGBP 2.76B65.5%0.64GBP 3.38BGBP 10.25BGBP 11.62B
FY2023GBP 23.08BGBP 1.86BGBP 2.80B65.9%0.6GBP 4.07BGBP 6.48BGBP 10.56B
FY2022GBP 21.26BGBP 1.59BGBP 2.15B66.6%0.51GBP 3.05BGBP 6.81BGBP 11.22B
FY2021GBP 19.52BGBP 1.91Bn/an/a0.55GBP 2.92BGBP 5.06BGBP 7.67B

Valuation history

YearSnapshot dateMarket capP/EDividend yieldAnnual dividend/share
20262026-08-17EUR 77.44B32.21.7%0.44

Dividend history

Latest trailing dividend snapshot: annual dividend/share 0.44 EUR, yield 1.8%.

YearDividends/share
FY20250.4 GBP
FY20240.36 GBP
FY20230.33 GBP
FY20220.3 GBP
FY20210.28 GBP

About BAE Systems plc

BAE Systems plc provides defense, aerospace, and security solutions in the United States, the United Kingdom, the Middle East, Australia, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Europe, and internationally. The company operates through five segments: Electronic Systems, Platforms & Services, Air, Maritime, and Cyber & Intelligence.

Related stock research

Other Industrials stocks

Frequently asked questions

What is BAE Systems plc's market cap?

BAE Systems plc's market capitalization is EUR 77.44B.

What is BAE Systems plc's P/E ratio?

BAE Systems plc's price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio is 32.2.

Does BAE Systems plc pay a dividend?

BAE Systems plc has a dividend yield of 1.8%.

What does BAE Systems plc do?

BAE Systems plc provides defense, aerospace, and security solutions in the United States, the United Kingdom, the Middle East, Australia, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Europe, and internationally. The company operates through five segments: Electronic Systems, Platforms & Services, Air, Maritime, and Cyber & Intelligence. The Electronic Systems segment offers electronic warfare systems, navigation systems, electro-optical sensors, military and commercial avionics, and precision guided solutions and communications systems, as well as space electronics, spacecraft, and ground and tactical systems.