Central Puerto
Research Central Puerto (CEPU) on Bullrun: market cap USD 2.03B, P/E 6.2. Explore financials, valuation history, model signals, and stock context.
Key Metrics
- TickerCEPU
- ExchangeNYSE
- CountryArgentina
- SectorUtilities
- IndustryUtilities-Regulated Electric
- CurrencyUSD
- Market capUSD 2.03B
- P/E6.2
- Financial periodQ1 2026
- RevenueARS 343.56B
- Net incomeARS 187.54B
- Free cash flowARS 83.56B
- Gross margin41.2%
Valuation Snapshot
latest market cap is USD 2.03B; P/E is 6.2.
Peer valuation comparison
Latest P/E is 6.18x versus a Utilities sector median of 17.14x (63.9% below).
Latest P/E is 6.18x versus a Argentina median of 12.82x (51.8% below).
Five-year financial history
| Year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow | Gross margin | Diluted EPS | Cash | Total debt | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | ARS 1.06T | ARS 331.03B | ARS 115.80B | 35.7% | 4357 | ARS 37.68B | ARS 493.03B | ARS 2.55T |
| FY2024 | ARS 794.75B | ARS 55.54B | ARS 170.44B | 39.3% | 313.3 | ARS 5.05B | ARS 500.93B | ARS 2.37T |
Valuation history
| Year | Snapshot date | Market cap | P/E | Dividend yield | Annual dividend/share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-08-25 | USD 2.03B | 6.2 | n/a | n/a |
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | USD 2.62B | 9.6 | n/a | n/a |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | USD 2.18B | 43.9 | 0.5% | 0.07 |
| 2023 | 2023-12-29 | USD 1.37B | 27.6 | 10.9% | 0.99 |
| 2022 | 2022-12-30 | USD 899.33M | 8.6 | 2.9% | 0.17 |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | USD 473.89M | n/a | n/a | n/a |
About Central Puerto
Central Puerto S.A. engages in the electric power generation activities in Argentina. It operates in three segments: Electric Power Generation From Conventional Sources, Electric Power Generation From Renewable Sources and Forest Activity, and Management and Operations of Thermal Plants. The company's power generation assets include combined cycle, gas and steam turbine, co-generation, hydroelectric, wind turbines, and solar panels. It also engages in the natural gas transport and distribution; forestry;
Related stock research
Other Utilities stocks
Frequently asked questions
What is Central Puerto's market cap?
Central Puerto's market capitalization is USD 2.03B.
What is Central Puerto's P/E ratio?
Central Puerto's price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio is 6.2.
What does Central Puerto do?
Central Puerto S.A. engages in the electric power generation activities in Argentina. It operates in three segments: Electric Power Generation From Conventional Sources, Electric Power Generation From Renewable Sources and Forest Activity, and Management and Operations of Thermal Plants. The company's power generation assets include combined cycle, gas and steam turbine, co-generation, hydroelectric, wind turbines, and solar panels. It also engages in the natural gas transport and distribution; forestry; and mining businesses.