Harvey Norman Holdings Ltd
Research Harvey Norman Holdings Ltd (HVN) on Bullrun: market cap AUD 5.64B, P/E 10.1, dividend yield 6.6%. Explore financials, valuation history, model signals, and stock context.
Key Metrics
- TickerHVN
- ExchangeAU
- CountryAustralia
- SectorConsumer Cyclical
- IndustrySpecialty Retail
- CurrencyAUD
- Market capAUD 5.64B
- P/E10.1
- Dividend yield6.6%
- Financial periodFY2025
- RevenueAUD 4.12B
- Revenue growth5.1%
- Net incomeAUD 518.02M
- Free cash flowAUD 510.74M
- Gross margin51.0%
Valuation Snapshot
latest market cap is AUD 5.64B; P/E is 10.1; dividend yield is 6.6%.
Peer valuation comparison
Latest P/E is 10.08x versus a Consumer Cyclical sector median of 17.59x (42.7% below).
Latest dividend yield is 6.56% versus a Consumer Cyclical sector median of 2.89% (127.0% above).
Five-year financial history
| Year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow | Gross margin | Diluted EPS | Cash | Total debt | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | AUD 4.12B | AUD 518.02M | AUD 510.74M | 51.0% | 0.42 | AUD 279.69M | AUD 2.29B | AUD 4.80B |
| FY2024 | AUD 3.92B | AUD 352.45M | AUD 494.37M | 50.8% | 0.28 | AUD 273.47M | AUD 2.28B | AUD 4.50B |
| FY2023 | AUD 3.98B | AUD 539.52M | AUD 492.60M | 52.7% | 0.43 | AUD 218.75M | AUD 2.18B | AUD 4.43B |
| FY2022 | AUD 4.14B | AUD 811.53M | AUD 502.38M | 54.8% | 0.65 | AUD 248.80M | AUD 1.90B | AUD 4.26B |
Valuation history
| Year | Snapshot date | Market cap | P/E | Dividend yield | Annual dividend/share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-08-24 | AUD 5.64B | 10.1 | 6.3% | 0.29 |
Dividend history
Latest trailing dividend snapshot: annual dividend/share 0.29 AUD, yield 6.6%.
| Year | Dividends/share |
|---|---|
| FY2025 | 0.27 AUD |
| FY2024 | 0.22 AUD |
| FY2023 | 0.25 AUD |
| FY2022 | 0.38 AUD |
About Harvey Norman Holdings Ltd
Harvey Norman Holdings Limited engages in the integrated retail, franchise, property, and digital system businesses. The company franchises and sells products in various categories, including electrical goods, furniture, computerized communications, bedding and Manchester, kitchen and small appliances, bathroom and tiles, and carpets and floorings. It operates complexes under the Harvey Norman, Domayne, and Joyce Mayne brands. The company is also involved in the property investment and media placement activities;
Related stock research
Other Consumer Cyclical stocks
Frequently asked questions
What is Harvey Norman Holdings Ltd's market cap?
Harvey Norman Holdings Ltd's market capitalization is AUD 5.64B.
What is Harvey Norman Holdings Ltd's P/E ratio?
Harvey Norman Holdings Ltd's price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio is 10.1.
Does Harvey Norman Holdings Ltd pay a dividend?
Harvey Norman Holdings Ltd has a dividend yield of 6.6%.
What does Harvey Norman Holdings Ltd do?
Harvey Norman Holdings Limited engages in the integrated retail, franchise, property, and digital system businesses. The company franchises and sells products in various categories, including electrical goods, furniture, computerized communications, bedding and Manchester, kitchen and small appliances, bathroom and tiles, and carpets and floorings. It operates complexes under the Harvey Norman, Domayne, and Joyce Mayne brands.