Intact Financial Corporation
Research Intact Financial Corporation (IFC) on Bullrun: market cap CAD 49.27B, P/E 15.5, dividend yield 2.1%. Explore financials, valuation history, model signals, and stock context.
Key Metrics
- TickerIFC
- ExchangeTO
- CountryCanada
- SectorFinancial Services
- IndustryInsurance - Property & Casualty
- CurrencyCAD
- Market capCAD 49.27B
- P/E15.5
- Dividend yield2.1%
- Financial periodQ2 2026
- RevenueCAD 6.72B
- Net incomeCAD 720.00M
- Free cash flowCAD 942.00M
Valuation Snapshot
latest market cap is CAD 49.27B; P/E is 15.5; dividend yield is 2.1%.
Peer valuation comparison
Latest P/E is 15.53x versus a Financial Services sector median of 13.84x (12.2% above).
Latest dividend yield is 2.08% versus a Financial Services sector median of 3.86% (46.0% below).
Five-year financial history
| Year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow | Gross margin | Diluted EPS | Cash | Total debt | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | CAD 26.07B | CAD 3.37B | CAD 3.93B | n/a | n/a | CAD 1.08B | CAD 5.25B | CAD 20.84B |
Valuation history
| Year | Snapshot date | Market cap | P/E | Dividend yield | Annual dividend/share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-08-10 | CAD 49.27B | 15.5 | 2.1% | 5.88 |
Dividend history
Latest trailing dividend snapshot: annual dividend/share 5.88 CAD, yield 2.1%.
| Year | Dividends/share |
|---|---|
| FY2025 | 5.32 CAD |
About Intact Financial Corporation
Intact Financial Corporation, through its subsidiaries, provides property and casualty insurance products to individuals and businesses in Canada, the United States, the United Kingdom, and internationally. It offers insurance, such as personal auto that provides coverage from accidents, third-party liability, and physical damage; personal property which provides protection for homes and belongings from risks, including fire, theft, vandalism, water damages, other damages, and personal liability;
Related stock research
Other Financial Services stocks
Frequently asked questions
What is Intact Financial Corporation's market cap?
Intact Financial Corporation's market capitalization is CAD 49.27B.
What is Intact Financial Corporation's P/E ratio?
Intact Financial Corporation's price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio is 15.5.
Does Intact Financial Corporation pay a dividend?
Intact Financial Corporation has a dividend yield of 2.1%.
What does Intact Financial Corporation do?
Intact Financial Corporation, through its subsidiaries, provides property and casualty insurance products to individuals and businesses in Canada, the United States, the United Kingdom, and internationally.