Nordic American Tankers Ltd
Research Nordic American Tankers Ltd (NAT) on Bullrun: valuation model: 40.6% overvalued, market cap USD 1.46B, P/E 26.9, dividend yield 5.8%. Explore financials, valuation history, model signals, and stock context.
Key Metrics
- TickerNAT
- ExchangeNYSE
- CountryBermuda
- SectorEnergy
- IndustryOil & Gas Midstream
- CurrencyUSD
- Valuation signal40.6% overvalued
- Market capUSD 1.46B
- P/E26.9
- Dividend yield5.8%
- Financial periodQ1 2026
- RevenueUSD 77.51M
- Net incomeUSD 46.29M
- Free cash flowUSD 29.74M
- Gross margin61.5%
Valuation Snapshot
Bullrun's latest valuation model marks Nordic American Tankers Ltd as 40.6% overvalued; latest market cap is USD 1.46B; P/E is 26.9; dividend yield is 5.8%.
Peer valuation comparison
Latest P/E is 26.89x versus a Energy sector median of 14.75x (82.3% above).
Latest dividend yield is 5.77% versus a Energy sector median of 3.8% (51.8% above).
Five-year financial history
| Year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow | Gross margin | Diluted EPS | Cash | Total debt | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | USD 291.69M | USD 12.27M | -USD 114.63M | 62.3% | 0.06 | USD 45.86M | USD 424.14M | USD 445.52M |
| FY2024 | USD 349.74M | USD 46.64M | USD 125.54M | 64.4% | 0.22 | USD 39.18M | USD 269.70M | USD 508.81M |
| FY2023 | USD 391.69M | USD 98.71M | n/a | 66.9% | 0.47 | USD 31.08M | USD 301.60M | USD 538.30M |
| FY2022 | USD 339.34M | USD 15.10M | n/a | 49.8% | 0.07 | USD 59.58M | USD 306.04M | USD 539.98M |
Valuation history
| Year | Snapshot date | Market cap | P/E | Dividend yield | Annual dividend/share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-08-25 | USD 1.46B | 26.9 | 5.7% | 0.39 |
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | USD 728.42M | 57.3 | n/a | n/a |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | USD 529.38M | 11.4 | 14.4% | 0.36 |
| 2023 | 2023-12-29 | USD 876.94M | 7.5 | 11.7% | 0.49 |
| 2022 | 2022-12-30 | USD 638.92M | n/a | 3.6% | 0.11 |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | USD 310.44M | n/a | 4.1% | 0.07 |
Dividend history
Latest trailing dividend snapshot: annual dividend/share 0.39 USD, yield 5.8%.
| Year | Dividends/share |
|---|---|
| FY2025 | 0.36 USD |
| FY2024 | 0.4 USD |
| FY2023 | 0.49 USD |
| FY2022 | 0.11 USD |
About Nordic American Tankers Ltd
Nordic American Tankers Limited, a tanker company, owns, operates, and charters double-hull tankers in Bermuda and internationally. As of December 31, 2025, the company fleet consisted of 20 Suezmax crude oil tankers. It serves oil companies, oil traders, and other entities requiring crude oil transportation services. The company was formerly known as Nordic American Tanker Shipping Limited and changed its name to American Tankers Limited in June, 2011.
Related stock research
Other Energy stocks
Frequently asked questions
Is Nordic American Tankers Ltd overvalued or undervalued?
Bullrun's valuation model currently marks Nordic American Tankers Ltd as 40.6% overvalued.
What is Nordic American Tankers Ltd's market cap?
Nordic American Tankers Ltd's market capitalization is USD 1.46B.
What is Nordic American Tankers Ltd's P/E ratio?
Nordic American Tankers Ltd's price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio is 26.9.
Does Nordic American Tankers Ltd pay a dividend?
Nordic American Tankers Ltd has a dividend yield of 5.8%.
What does Nordic American Tankers Ltd do?
Nordic American Tankers Limited, a tanker company, owns, operates, and charters double-hull tankers in Bermuda and internationally. As of December 31, 2025, the company fleet consisted of 20 Suezmax crude oil tankers. It serves oil companies, oil traders, and other entities requiring crude oil transportation services. The company was formerly known as Nordic American Tanker Shipping Limited and changed its name to American Tankers Limited in June, 2011. The company was incorporated in 1995 and is based in Hamilton, Bermuda.