CQS New City High Yield Fund
Research CQS New City High Yield Fund (NCYF) on Bullrun: market cap GBX 34.77B, P/E 16.8, dividend yield 8.9%. Explore financials, valuation history, model signals, and stock context.
Key Metrics
- TickerNCYF
- ExchangeLSE
- CountryUnited Kingdom
- SectorFinancial Services
- IndustryAsset Management
- CurrencyGBX
- Market capGBX 34.77B
- P/E16.8
- Dividend yield8.9%
- Financial periodFY2025
- RevenueGBP 18.70M
- Revenue growth-58.2%
- Net incomeGBP 17.46M
- Free cash flow-GBP 12.87M
Valuation Snapshot
latest market cap is GBX 34.77B; P/E is 16.8; dividend yield is 8.9%.
Peer valuation comparison
Latest P/E is 16.79x versus a Financial Services sector median of 13.84x (21.3% above).
Latest dividend yield is 8.93% versus a Financial Services sector median of 3.86% (131.6% above).
Five-year financial history
| Year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow | Gross margin | Diluted EPS | Cash | Total debt | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | GBP 18.70M | GBP 17.46M | -GBP 12.87M | n/a | 0.03 | GBP 10.05M | GBP 40.00M | GBP 298.78M |
| FY2024 | GBP 44.78M | GBP 43.42M | GBP 18.59M | n/a | 0.08 | GBP 12.35M | GBP 35.00M | GBP 273.46M |
| FY2023 | GBP 4.44M | GBP 3.20M | GBP 18.00K | n/a | 0.01 | GBP 6.60M | GBP 35.00M | GBP 240.43M |
| FY2022 | GBP 5.23M | GBP 4.01M | -GBP 3.98M | n/a | 0.01 | GBP 3.99M | GBP 33.00M | GBP 234.99M |
| FY2021 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 0.1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Valuation history
| Year | Snapshot date | Market cap | P/E | Dividend yield | Annual dividend/share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-08-10 | GBX 34.77B | 16.8 | 9.0% | 0.05 |
Dividend history
Latest trailing dividend snapshot: annual dividend/share 0.05 GBX, yield 8.9%.
| Year | Dividends/share |
|---|---|
| FY2025 | 4.51 GBP |
| FY2024 | 4.5 GBP |
| FY2023 | 4.49 GBP |
| FY2022 | 4.48 GBP |
| FY2021 | 4.47 GBP |
About CQS New City High Yield Fund
CQS New City High Yield Fund Limited is a close ended fixed income mutual fund launched by CQS Asset Management Ltd. The fund is managed by CQS (UK) LLP. It invests in fixed income markets. The fund primarily invests in fixed income securities such as corporate and government bonds, loan stocks, and high yielding bonds. It uses a value approach to create its portfolio. The fund was formerly known as New City High Yield Fund Limited.
Related stock research
Other Financial Services stocks
Frequently asked questions
What is CQS New City High Yield Fund's market cap?
CQS New City High Yield Fund's market capitalization is GBX 34.77B.
What is CQS New City High Yield Fund's P/E ratio?
CQS New City High Yield Fund's price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio is 16.8.
Does CQS New City High Yield Fund pay a dividend?
CQS New City High Yield Fund has a dividend yield of 8.9%.
What does CQS New City High Yield Fund do?
CQS New City High Yield Fund Limited is a close ended fixed income mutual fund launched by CQS Asset Management Ltd. The fund is managed by CQS (UK) LLP. It invests in fixed income markets. The fund primarily invests in fixed income securities such as corporate and government bonds, loan stocks, and high yielding bonds. It uses a value approach to create its portfolio. The fund was formerly known as New City High Yield Fund Limited. CQS New City High Yield Fund Limited was formed in October 2004 and is domiciled in the Channel Islands.