Newmont Corp

Research Newmont Corp (NEM) on Bullrun: valuation model: 8.0% overvalued, market cap USD 143.11B, P/E 17.1, dividend yield 0.8%. Explore financials, valuation history, model signals, and stock context.

Key Metrics

Valuation Snapshot

Bullrun's latest valuation model marks Newmont Corp as 8.0% overvalued; latest market cap is USD 143.11B; P/E is 17.1; dividend yield is 0.8%.

Peer valuation comparison

Latest P/E is 17.06x versus a Basic Materials sector median of 17.36x.

Latest dividend yield is 0.77% versus a Basic Materials sector median of 2.19% (64.8% below).

Five-year financial history

YearRevenueNet incomeFree cash flowGross marginDiluted EPSCashTotal debtEquity
FY2025USD 22.67BUSD 7.09BUSD 7.30B53.2%6.39USD 7.65BUSD 5.12BUSD 33.87B
FY2024USD 18.68BUSD 3.35BUSD 2.96B38.2%2.92USD 3.62BUSD 8.48BUSD 29.93B
FY2023USD 11.81B-USD 2.49BUSD 97.00M25.4%-2.97USD 3.00BUSD 8.87BUSD 29.03B
FY2022USD 11.92B-USD 429.00MUSD 1.09Bn/a-0.54USD 2.88BUSD 5.57BUSD 19.35B

Valuation history

YearSnapshot dateMarket capP/EDividend yieldAnnual dividend/share
20262026-08-25USD 143.11B17.10.8%1.02
20252025-12-31USD 108.74B15.61.0%1
20242024-12-31USD 41.95B12.72.7%1
20232023-12-29USD 47.70Bn/a3.9%1.6
20222022-12-30USD 37.46B37.54.7%2.2
20212021-12-31USD 49.12B42.83.5%2.2

Dividend history

Latest trailing dividend snapshot: annual dividend/share 1.02 USD, yield 0.8%.

YearDividends/share
FY20251 USD
FY20241 USD
FY20231.6 USD
FY20222.2 USD

About Newmont Corp

Newmont Corporation operates as a gold producer. It also explores for copper, silver, lead, zinc, and other metals. It has operations and/or assets in the United States, Papua New Guinea, Australia, Ghana, Suriname, Argentina, Dominican Republic, Chile, Peru, Ecuador, Mexico, and Canada. The company was founded in 1916 and is headquartered in Denver, Colorado.

Related stock research

Other Basic Materials stocks

Frequently asked questions

Is Newmont Corp overvalued or undervalued?

Bullrun's valuation model currently marks Newmont Corp as 8.0% overvalued.

What is Newmont Corp's market cap?

Newmont Corp's market capitalization is USD 143.11B.

What is Newmont Corp's P/E ratio?

Newmont Corp's price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio is 17.1.

Does Newmont Corp pay a dividend?

Newmont Corp has a dividend yield of 0.8%.

What does Newmont Corp do?

Newmont Corporation operates as a gold producer. It also explores for copper, silver, lead, zinc, and other metals. It has operations and/or assets in the United States, Papua New Guinea, Australia, Ghana, Suriname, Argentina, Dominican Republic, Chile, Peru, Ecuador, Mexico, and Canada. The company was founded in 1916 and is headquartered in Denver, Colorado.