Rio Tinto plc

Research Rio Tinto plc (RIO) on Bullrun: market cap USD 173.69B, P/E 45.1, dividend yield 4.4%. Explore financials, valuation history, model signals, and stock context.

Key Metrics

Valuation Snapshot

latest market cap is USD 173.69B; P/E is 45.1; dividend yield is 4.4%.

Peer valuation comparison

Latest P/E is 45.13x versus a Basic Materials sector median of 17.36x (159.9% above).

Latest dividend yield is 4.44% versus a Basic Materials sector median of 2.19% (102.7% above).

Valuation history

YearSnapshot dateMarket capP/EDividend yieldAnnual dividend/share
20262026-08-25USD 173.69B45.14.4%4.65
20252025-12-31USD 130.03B33.84.7%3.73
20242024-12-31USD 95.48B24.87.4%4.35
20232023-12-29USD 120.81B31.45.4%4.02
20222022-12-30USD 115.40B30.010.5%7.46
20212021-12-31USD 108.40B28.214.4%9.63

Dividend history

Latest trailing dividend snapshot: annual dividend/share 4.65 USD, yield 4.4%.

About Rio Tinto plc

Rio Tinto Group engages in exploring, mining, and processing mineral resources worldwide. The company operates through Iron Ore; Aluminium and lithium; and Copper segments. The Iron Ore segment engages in the iron ore mining, and salt and gypsum production in Western Australia. The Aluminum and lithium segment is involved in bauxite mining; alumina refining; and aluminium smelting, and recycling, as well as mining and processing of lithium.

Related stock research

Other Basic Materials stocks

Frequently asked questions

What is Rio Tinto plc's market cap?

Rio Tinto plc's market capitalization is USD 173.69B.

What is Rio Tinto plc's P/E ratio?

Rio Tinto plc's price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio is 45.1.

Does Rio Tinto plc pay a dividend?

Rio Tinto plc has a dividend yield of 4.4%.

What does Rio Tinto plc do?

Rio Tinto Group engages in exploring, mining, and processing mineral resources worldwide. The company operates through Iron Ore; Aluminium and lithium; and Copper segments. The Iron Ore segment engages in the iron ore mining, and salt and gypsum production in Western Australia. The Aluminum and lithium segment is involved in bauxite mining; alumina refining; and aluminium smelting, and recycling, as well as mining and processing of lithium. The Copper segment engages in mining and refining of copper, gold, silver, molybdenum, and other by-products and exploration activities.