Smith & Wesson Brands Inc

Research Smith & Wesson Brands Inc (SWBI) on Bullrun: valuation model: 11.5% overvalued, market cap USD 602.63M, P/E 33.2, dividend yield 4.0%. Explore financials, valuation history, model signals, and stock context.

Key Metrics

Valuation Snapshot

Bullrun's latest valuation model marks Smith & Wesson Brands Inc as 11.5% overvalued; latest market cap is USD 602.63M; P/E is 33.2; dividend yield is 4.0%.

Peer valuation comparison

Latest P/E is 33.15x versus a Industrials sector median of 20.76x (59.7% above).

Latest dividend yield is 3.98% versus a Industrials sector median of 2.39% (66.5% above).

Five-year financial history

YearRevenueNet incomeFree cash flowGross marginDiluted EPSCashTotal debtEquity
FY2025USD 474.66MUSD 13.43M-USD 28.83M26.8%0.3USD 25.23MUSD 123.58MUSD 372.45M
FY2024USD 535.83MUSD 41.36MUSD 15.98M29.5%0.89USD 60.84MUSD 135.63MUSD 399.91M
FY2023USD 479.24MUSD 36.88M-USD 72.83M32.2%0.8USD 53.56MUSD 103.27MUSD 384.62M
FY2022USD 864.13MUSD 194.49MUSD 113.84M43.3%4.08USD 120.73MUSD 40.12MUSD 360.51M

Valuation history

YearSnapshot dateMarket capP/EDividend yieldAnnual dividend/share
20262026-08-25USD 602.63M33.23.8%0.52
20252025-12-31USD 439.15M42.95.3%0.52
20242024-12-31USD 444.87M12.25.0%0.51
20232023-12-29USD 618.87M21.23.4%0.46
20222022-12-30USD 398.39M5.04.4%0.38
20212021-12-31USD 859.65M3.31.6%0.29

Dividend history

Latest trailing dividend snapshot: annual dividend/share 0.52 USD, yield 4.0%.

YearDividends/share
FY20250.52 USD
FY20240.48 USD
FY20230.4 USD
FY20220.32 USD

About Smith & Wesson Brands Inc

Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc. engages in the design, manufacture, and sale of firearms worldwide. It offers handguns, including revolvers and pistols; long guns, such as modern sporting rifles, pistol caliber carbines, and lever-action rifles; handcuffs; suppressors; and other firearm-related products.

Related stock research

Other Industrials stocks

Frequently asked questions

Is Smith & Wesson Brands Inc overvalued or undervalued?

Bullrun's valuation model currently marks Smith & Wesson Brands Inc as 11.5% overvalued.

What is Smith & Wesson Brands Inc's market cap?

Smith & Wesson Brands Inc's market capitalization is USD 602.63M.

What is Smith & Wesson Brands Inc's P/E ratio?

Smith & Wesson Brands Inc's price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio is 33.2.

Does Smith & Wesson Brands Inc pay a dividend?

Smith & Wesson Brands Inc has a dividend yield of 4.0%.

What does Smith & Wesson Brands Inc do?

Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc. engages in the design, manufacture, and sale of firearms worldwide. It offers handguns, including revolvers and pistols; long guns, such as modern sporting rifles, pistol caliber carbines, and lever-action rifles; handcuffs; suppressors; and other firearm-related products. It also provides manufacturing services comprising forging, heat treating, rapid prototyping, tooling, finishing, plating, machining, and custom plastic injection molding, assembly, and distribution services to other businesses; and sells parts purchased through third parties.