Avex Inc.
Research Avex Inc. (7860.T) on Bullrun: market cap JPY 53.99B, P/E 16.7, dividend yield 3.9%. Explore financials, valuation history, model signals, and stock context.
Key Metrics
- Ticker7860.T
- ExchangeTSE
- CountryJapan
- SectorCommunication Services
- IndustryEntertainment
- CurrencyJPY
- Market capJPY 53.99B
- P/E16.7
- Dividend yield3.9%
- Financial periodFY2026
- RevenueJPY 146.57B
- Revenue growth11.3%
- Net incomeJPY 3.55B
- Free cash flow-JPY 336.00M
- Gross margin28.5%
Valuation Snapshot
latest market cap is JPY 53.99B; P/E is 16.7; dividend yield is 3.9%.
Peer valuation comparison
Latest P/E is 16.71x versus a Communication Services sector median of 15.79x (5.8% above).
Latest dividend yield is 3.93% versus a Communication Services sector median of 3.48% (12.9% above).
Five-year financial history
| Year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow | Gross margin | Diluted EPS | Cash | Total debt | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | JPY 146.57B | JPY 3.55B | -JPY 336.00M | 28.5% | 83.68 | JPY 34.31B | JPY 0 | JPY 51.57B |
| FY2025 | JPY 131.69B | JPY 1.14B | -JPY 9.50B | 27.2% | 26.11 | JPY 35.69B | JPY 3.00M | JPY 50.11B |
| FY2024 | JPY 133.39B | JPY 987.00M | JPY 133.00M | 29.5% | 21.83 | JPY 47.08B | JPY 6.00M | JPY 55.19B |
| FY2023 | JPY 121.56B | JPY 2.74B | JPY 5.61B | 32.1% | 60.8 | JPY 48.14B | JPY 9.00M | JPY 58.07B |
Valuation history
| Year | Snapshot date | Market cap | P/E | Dividend yield | Annual dividend/share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-10-18 | JPY 53.99B | 16.7 | 4.0% | 50 |
Dividend history
Latest trailing dividend snapshot: annual dividend/share 50 JPY, yield 3.9%.
| Year | Dividends/share |
|---|---|
| FY2026 | 50 JPY |
| FY2025 | 50 JPY |
| FY2024 | 50 JPY |
| FY2023 | 50 JPY |
About Avex Inc.
Avex Inc., an entertainment company, engages in music, artist management, animation, visual content, and other businesses in Japan. It operates through three segments: music, anime & visual content, and overseas segments. The company plans, produces, and sells musical content; publishes and distributes music; and plans, produces, and manages concerts and events. It also manages artists, talents, and creators; operates and manages fan clubs; and sells tickets.
Related stock research
Other Communication Services stocks
Frequently asked questions
What is Avex Inc.'s market cap?
Avex Inc.'s market capitalization is JPY 53.99B.
What is Avex Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Avex Inc.'s price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio is 16.7.
Does Avex Inc. pay a dividend?
Avex Inc. has a dividend yield of 3.9%.
What does Avex Inc. do?
Avex Inc., an entertainment company, engages in music, artist management, animation, visual content, and other businesses in Japan. It operates through three segments: music, anime & visual content, and overseas segments. The company plans, produces, and sells musical content; publishes and distributes music; and plans, produces, and manages concerts and events. It also manages artists, talents, and creators; operates and manages fan clubs; and sells tickets.