Toei Company, Ltd.
Research Toei Company, Ltd. (9605.T) on Bullrun: market cap JPY 367.42B, P/E 15.8, dividend yield 0.6%. Explore financials, valuation history, model signals, and stock context.
Key Metrics
- Ticker9605.T
- ExchangeTSE
- CountryJapan
- SectorCommunication Services
- IndustryEntertainment
- CurrencyJPY
- Market capJPY 367.42B
- P/E15.8
- Dividend yield0.6%
- Financial periodFY2026
- RevenueJPY 185.33B
- Revenue growth3.0%
- Net incomeJPY 23.32B
- Free cash flowJPY 14.79B
- Gross margin43.4%
Valuation Snapshot
latest market cap is JPY 367.42B; P/E is 15.8; dividend yield is 0.6%.
Peer valuation comparison
Latest P/E is 15.75x versus a Communication Services sector median of 15.79x.
Latest dividend yield is 0.61% versus a Communication Services sector median of 3.48% (82.5% below).
Five-year financial history
| Year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow | Gross margin | Diluted EPS | Cash | Total debt | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | JPY 185.33B | JPY 23.32B | JPY 14.79B | 43.4% | 374.29 | JPY 126.61B | JPY 23.22B | JPY 291.00B |
| FY2025 | JPY 179.92B | JPY 15.72B | JPY 24.62B | 41.8% | 253.96 | JPY 105.45B | JPY 17.41B | JPY 264.64B |
| FY2024 | JPY 171.35B | JPY 13.97B | JPY 16.98B | 39.0% | 225.68 | JPY 105.18B | JPY 14.23B | JPY 236.45B |
| FY2023 | JPY 174.36B | JPY 15.03B | JPY 21.79B | 41.0% | 242.48 | JPY 93.61B | JPY 15.57B | JPY 212.62B |
Valuation history
| Year | Snapshot date | Market cap | P/E | Dividend yield | Annual dividend/share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-10-18 | JPY 367.42B | 15.8 | 0.2% | 12 |
Dividend history
Latest trailing dividend snapshot: annual dividend/share 12 JPY, yield 0.6%.
| Year | Dividends/share |
|---|---|
| FY2026 | 36 JPY |
| FY2025 | 18 JPY |
| FY2024 | 27 JPY |
| FY2023 | 26 JPY |
| FY2022 | 12 JPY |
About Toei Company, Ltd.
Toei Company, Ltd., a content company, engages in the production and distribution of movies, television (TV) shows, and other video products in Japan. The company produces and distributes theatrical films, TV programs, and educational videos; engages in the video licensing business; produces and sells CDs, DVDs, Blu-ray discs, and games; licenses character merchandising rights and copyrights of films and programs; manages theaters and cinema complexes; and runs character shows related to films and videos.
Related stock research
Other Communication Services stocks
Frequently asked questions
What is Toei Company, Ltd.'s market cap?
Toei Company, Ltd.'s market capitalization is JPY 367.42B.
What is Toei Company, Ltd.'s P/E ratio?
Toei Company, Ltd.'s price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio is 15.8.
Does Toei Company, Ltd. pay a dividend?
Toei Company, Ltd. has a dividend yield of 0.6%.
What does Toei Company, Ltd. do?
Toei Company, Ltd., a content company, engages in the production and distribution of movies, television (TV) shows, and other video products in Japan. The company produces and distributes theatrical films, TV programs, and educational videos; engages in the video licensing business; produces and sells CDs, DVDs, Blu-ray discs, and games; licenses character merchandising rights and copyrights of films and programs; manages theaters and cinema complexes; and runs character shows related to films and videos.