ASML Holding NV
Research ASML Holding NV (ASML) on Bullrun: valuation model: 22.7% overvalued, market cap USD 686.17B, P/E 55.4, dividend yield 0.5%. Explore financials, valuation history, model signals, and stock context.
Key Metrics
- TickerASML
- ExchangeNASDAQ
- CountryNetherlands
- SectorTechnology
- IndustrySemiconductor Equipment & Materials
- CurrencyUSD
- Valuation signal22.7% overvalued
- Market capUSD 686.17B
- P/E55.4
- Dividend yield0.5%
- Financial periodQ2 2026
- RevenueEUR 9.33B
- Net incomeEUR 2.92B
- Gross margin54.0%
Valuation Snapshot
Bullrun's latest valuation model marks ASML Holding NV as 22.7% overvalued; latest market cap is USD 686.17B; P/E is 55.4; dividend yield is 0.5%.
Peer valuation comparison
Latest P/E is 55.43x versus a Technology sector median of 28.78x (92.6% above).
Latest dividend yield is 0.51% versus a Technology sector median of 1.78% (71.3% below).
Five-year financial history
| Year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow | Gross margin | Diluted EPS | Cash | Total debt | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | EUR 32.67B | EUR 9.61B | EUR 11.03B | 52.8% | 24.71 | EUR 12.92B | EUR 4.39B | EUR 19.61B |
| FY2024 | EUR 28.26B | EUR 7.57B | EUR 9.08B | 51.3% | 19.24 | EUR 12.74B | EUR 4.69B | EUR 18.48B |
| FY2023 | EUR 27.56B | EUR 7.84B | EUR 3.25B | 51.3% | 20.59 | EUR 7.00B | EUR 4.63B | EUR 13.45B |
| FY2022 | EUR 21.17B | EUR 5.62B | EUR 7.17B | 50.5% | 16.07 | EUR 7.27B | EUR 4.26B | EUR 8.81B |
Valuation history
| Year | Snapshot date | Market cap | P/E | Dividend yield | Annual dividend/share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-10-09 | USD 686.17B | 55.4 | 0.5% | 9.06 |
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | USD 412.34B | 38.3 | 0.5% | 5.8 |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | USD 272.58B | 33.3 | 1.0% | 6.73 |
| 2023 | 2023-12-29 | USD 298.67B | 36.7 | 0.9% | 6.45 |
| 2022 | 2022-12-30 | USD 220.27B | 36.4 | 1.3% | 6.93 |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | USD 320.53B | 47.1 | 0.5% | 3.98 |
Dividend history
Latest trailing dividend snapshot: annual dividend/share 9.06 USD, yield 0.5%.
| Year | Dividends/share |
|---|---|
| FY2025 | 5.8 EUR |
| FY2024 | 6.73 EUR |
| FY2023 | 6.45 EUR |
| FY2022 | 6.93 EUR |
About ASML Holding NV
ASML Holding N.V. provides lithography solutions for the development, production, marketing, sales, upgrading, and servicing of advanced semiconductor equipment systems. The company offers lithography, metrology, and inspection systems. It also provides extreme ultraviolet lithography systems; and deep ultraviolet lithography systems comprising immersion and dry lithography systems solutions to manufacture various range of semiconductor nodes and technologies.
ETFs that hold ASML Holding NV
ASML Holding NV is one of the ten largest holdings of 418 ETFs that investors in Europe can buy. The 8 most traded of them:
| ETF | Weight | TER |
|---|---|---|
| VanEck Semiconductor UCITS ETF | 9.82% | 0.35% |
| Amundi Core Stoxx Europe 600 UCITS ETF Acc | 5.03% | 0.07% |
| iShares Core EURO STOXX 50 UCITS ETF (DE) | 10.43% | 0.10% |
| iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF EUR (Acc) | 5.40% | 0.12% |
| iShares MSCI Global Semiconductors UCITS ETF (USD Acc) | 4.75% | 0.35% |
| iShares STOXX Europe 600 UCITS ETF (DE) EUR (Dist) | 4.16% | 0.20% |
| iShares Core MSCI Europe UCITS ETF EUR (Dist) | 5.40% | 0.12% |
| Xtrackers MSCI World ex USA UCITS ETF 1C USD | 3.10% | 0.15% |
Compare every fund on the same index:
Related stock research
Other Technology stocks
Frequently asked questions
Is ASML Holding NV overvalued or undervalued?
Bullrun's valuation model currently marks ASML Holding NV as 22.7% overvalued.
What is ASML Holding NV's market cap?
ASML Holding NV's market capitalization is USD 686.17B.
What is ASML Holding NV's P/E ratio?
ASML Holding NV's price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio is 55.4.
Does ASML Holding NV pay a dividend?
ASML Holding NV has a dividend yield of 0.5%.
What does ASML Holding NV do?
ASML Holding N.V. provides lithography solutions for the development, production, marketing, sales, upgrading, and servicing of advanced semiconductor equipment systems. The company offers lithography, metrology, and inspection systems. It also provides extreme ultraviolet lithography systems; and deep ultraviolet lithography systems comprising immersion and dry lithography systems solutions to manufacture various range of semiconductor nodes and technologies.