VAT Group AG
Research VAT Group AG (VACN) on Bullrun: market cap CHF 19.62B, P/E 94.4, dividend yield 1.1%. Explore financials, valuation history, model signals, and stock context.
Key Metrics
- TickerVACN
- ExchangeSW
- CountrySwitzerland
- SectorIndustrials
- IndustrySpecialty Industrial Machinery
- CurrencyCHF
- Market capCHF 19.62B
- P/E94.4
- Dividend yield1.1%
- Financial periodFY2025
- RevenueCHF 1.07B
- Revenue growth13.9%
- Net incomeCHF 214.28M
- Free cash flowCHF 230.87M
- Gross margin64.4%
Valuation Snapshot
latest market cap is CHF 19.62B; P/E is 94.4; dividend yield is 1.1%.
Peer valuation comparison
Latest P/E is 94.35x versus a Industrials sector median of 21.2x (345.1% above).
Latest dividend yield is 1.08% versus a Industrials sector median of 2.27% (52.4% below).
Five-year financial history
| Year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow | Gross margin | Diluted EPS | Cash | Total debt | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | CHF 1.07B | CHF 214.28M | CHF 230.87M | 64.4% | n/a | CHF 140.94M | CHF 248.28M | CHF 793.17M |
| FY2024 | CHF 942.20M | CHF 211.80M | CHF 184.97M | 67.3% | 7.06 | CHF 158.12M | CHF 241.79M | CHF 753.88M |
| FY2023 | CHF 885.32M | CHF 190.31M | CHF 187.17M | 62.7% | 6.34 | CHF 144.11M | CHF 207.31M | CHF 757.16M |
| FY2022 | CHF 1.15B | CHF 306.78M | CHF 227.73M | 64.7% | 10.22 | CHF 174.37M | CHF 211.18M | CHF 780.32M |
| FY2021 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 7.24 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Valuation history
| Year | Snapshot date | Market cap | P/E | Dividend yield | Annual dividend/share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-09-27 | CHF 19.62B | 94.4 | 1.1% | 7 |
Dividend history
Latest trailing dividend snapshot: annual dividend/share 7 CHF, yield 1.1%.
| Year | Dividends/share |
|---|---|
| FY2025 | 6.25 CHF |
| FY2024 | 6.25 CHF |
| FY2023 | 6.25 CHF |
| FY2022 | 5.5 CHF |
| FY2021 | 4.5 CHF |
About VAT Group AG
VAT Group AG, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the development, manufacture, and sale of vacuum and gas inlet valves, multi-valve modules, motion components, and edge-welded metal bellows. It operates in two segments, Valves and Global Service. The Valves segment offers vacuum valves for the semiconductor, displays, photovoltaics, and vacuum coating industries, as well as for the industrial and research sectors.
ETFs that hold VAT Group AG
VAT Group AG is one of the ten largest holdings of 7 ETFs that investors in Europe can buy, most traded first:
| ETF | Weight | TER |
|---|---|---|
| UBS SMIM ETF CHF dis | 5.75% | 0.25% |
| UBS SPI Mid ETF CHF dis | 4.30% | 0.25% |
| iShares SMIM ETF (CH) | 6.98% | 0.45% |
| Invesco MSCI Europe Equal Weight UCITS ETF Acc | 0.30% | 0.20% |
| Deka STOXX Europe Strong Growth 20 UCITS ETF | 5.69% | 0.65% |
| Invesco MSCI Europe Equal Weight UCITS ETF Dist | 0.30% | 0.20% |
| Deka STOXX Europe Strong Style Composite 40 UCITS ETF | 2.85% | 0.66% |
Related stock research
Other Industrials stocks
Frequently asked questions
What is VAT Group AG's market cap?
VAT Group AG's market capitalization is CHF 19.62B.
What is VAT Group AG's P/E ratio?
VAT Group AG's price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio is 94.4.
Does VAT Group AG pay a dividend?
VAT Group AG has a dividend yield of 1.1%.
What does VAT Group AG do?
VAT Group AG, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the development, manufacture, and sale of vacuum and gas inlet valves, multi-valve modules, motion components, and edge-welded metal bellows. It operates in two segments, Valves and Global Service. The Valves segment offers vacuum valves for the semiconductor, displays, photovoltaics, and vacuum coating industries, as well as for the industrial and research sectors. The Global Service segment provides spare parts, repairs, and upgrades, as well as support services.