Exelon Corp
Research Exelon Corp (EXC) on Bullrun: valuation model: 3.4% undervalued, market cap USD 45.73B, P/E 16.2, dividend yield 2.8%. Explore financials, valuation history, model signals, and stock context.
Key Metrics
- TickerEXC
- ExchangeNASDAQ
- CountryUnited States
- SectorUtilities
- IndustryUtilities-Regulated Electric
- CurrencyUSD
- Valuation signal3.4% undervalued
- Market capUSD 45.73B
- P/E16.2
- Dividend yield2.8%
- Financial periodQ2 2026
- RevenueUSD 5.97B
- Net incomeUSD 396.00M
- Free cash flow-USD 255.00M
- Gross margin39.7%
Valuation Snapshot
Bullrun's latest valuation model marks Exelon Corp as 3.4% undervalued; latest market cap is USD 45.73B; P/E is 16.2; dividend yield is 2.8%.
Peer valuation comparison
Latest P/E is 16.23x versus a Utilities sector median of 17.14x (5.3% below).
Latest dividend yield is 2.82% versus a Utilities sector median of 3.61% (21.9% below).
Five-year financial history
| Year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow | Gross margin | Diluted EPS | Cash | Total debt | Equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | USD 24.26B | USD 2.77B | -USD 2.28B | 42.9% | 2.73 | USD 626.00M | USD 49.08B | USD 28.80B |
| FY2024 | USD 23.03B | USD 2.46B | -USD 1.53B | 40.8% | 2.45 | USD 357.00M | USD 44.40B | USD 26.92B |
| FY2023 | USD 21.73B | USD 2.33B | -USD 2.71B | n/a | 2.33 | USD 445.00M | USD 41.10B | USD 25.76B |
| FY2022 | USD 19.08B | USD 2.17B | -USD 2.28B | n/a | n/a | USD 407.00M | USD 37.07B | USD 24.74B |
Valuation history
| Year | Snapshot date | Market cap | P/E | Dividend yield | Annual dividend/share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-08-25 | USD 45.73B | 16.2 | 2.8% | 1.24 |
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | USD 44.57B | 16.0 | 3.7% | 1.6 |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | USD 37.83B | 15.4 | 4.0% | 1.52 |
| 2023 | 2023-12-29 | USD 35.74B | 16.7 | 4.0% | 1.44 |
| 2022 | 2022-12-30 | USD 42.96B | 19.9 | 3.1% | 1.36 |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | USD 40.33B | 23.7 | 2.6% | 1.08 |
Dividend history
Latest trailing dividend snapshot: annual dividend/share 1.24 USD, yield 2.8%.
| Year | Dividends/share |
|---|---|
| FY2025 | 1.6 USD |
| FY2024 | 1.52 USD |
| FY2023 | 1.44 USD |
| FY2022 | 1.35 USD |
About Exelon Corp
Exelon Corporation, a utility services holding company, engages in the energy distribution and transmission businesses in the United States. The company is involved in the purchase and regulated retail sale of electricity and natural gas; transmission and distribution of electricity; and distribution of natural gas to retail customers. It serves residential, commercial, industrial, and public authorities and electric railroads customers.
Related stock research
Other Utilities stocks
Frequently asked questions
Is Exelon Corp overvalued or undervalued?
Bullrun's valuation model currently marks Exelon Corp as 3.4% undervalued.
What is Exelon Corp's market cap?
Exelon Corp's market capitalization is USD 45.73B.
What is Exelon Corp's P/E ratio?
Exelon Corp's price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio is 16.2.
Does Exelon Corp pay a dividend?
Exelon Corp has a dividend yield of 2.8%.
What does Exelon Corp do?
Exelon Corporation, a utility services holding company, engages in the energy distribution and transmission businesses in the United States. The company is involved in the purchase and regulated retail sale of electricity and natural gas; transmission and distribution of electricity; and distribution of natural gas to retail customers. It serves residential, commercial, industrial, and public authorities and electric railroads customers. Exelon Corporation was incorporated in 1999 and is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois.