Truist Financial Corporation

Research Truist Financial Corporation (TFC) on Bullrun: valuation model: 2.0% undervalued, market cap USD 61.45B, P/E 11.5, dividend yield 4.1%. Explore financials, valuation history, model signals, and stock context.

Key Metrics

Valuation Snapshot

Bullrun's latest valuation model marks Truist Financial Corporation as 2.0% undervalued; latest market cap is USD 61.45B; P/E is 11.5; dividend yield is 4.1%.

Peer valuation comparison

Latest P/E is 11.55x versus a Financial Services sector median of 13.84x (16.5% below).

Latest dividend yield is 4.14% versus a Financial Services sector median of 3.86% (7.4% above).

Five-year financial history

YearRevenueNet incomeFree cash flowGross marginDiluted EPSCashTotal debtEquity
FY2025USD 20.32BUSD 5.31BUSD 5.74Bn/a3.82USD 36.38BUSD 69.80BUSD 65.19B
FY2024USD 13.28BUSD 4.84BUSD 2.16Bn/a3.36USD 39.77BUSD 64.16BUSD 63.68B
FY2023n/a-USD 1.05Bn/an/a-1.09USD 30.64BUSD 63.75BUSD 59.25B
FY2022n/aUSD 6.27BUSD 10.52Bn/a4.43USD 21.42BUSD 66.63BUSD 60.54B

Valuation history

YearSnapshot dateMarket capP/EDividend yieldAnnual dividend/share
20262026-08-25USD 61.45B11.54.1%2.08
20252025-12-31USD 62.13B12.94.2%2.08
20242024-12-31USD 57.09B13.04.8%2.08
20232023-12-29USD 49.24B9.35.6%2.08
20222022-12-30USD 57.09B9.94.6%2
20212021-12-31USD 77.74B13.13.2%1.86

Dividend history

Latest trailing dividend snapshot: annual dividend/share 2.08 USD, yield 4.1%.

YearDividends/share
FY20252.08 USD
FY20242.08 USD
FY20232.08 USD
FY20222 USD

About Truist Financial Corporation

Truist Financial Corporation, a financial services company, provides banking and trust services in the Southeastern and Mid-Atlantic United States. The company operates through two segments, Consumer and Small Business Banking; and Wholesale Banking. Its deposit products include noninterest-bearing checking, interest-bearing checking, savings, and money market deposit accounts, as well as certificates of deposit and individual retirement accounts. The company also provides funding; asset management;

Related stock research

Other Financial Services stocks

Frequently asked questions

Is Truist Financial Corporation overvalued or undervalued?

Bullrun's valuation model currently marks Truist Financial Corporation as 2.0% undervalued.

What is Truist Financial Corporation's market cap?

Truist Financial Corporation's market capitalization is USD 61.45B.

What is Truist Financial Corporation's P/E ratio?

Truist Financial Corporation's price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio is 11.5.

Does Truist Financial Corporation pay a dividend?

Truist Financial Corporation has a dividend yield of 4.1%.

What does Truist Financial Corporation do?

Truist Financial Corporation, a financial services company, provides banking and trust services in the Southeastern and Mid-Atlantic United States. The company operates through two segments, Consumer and Small Business Banking; and Wholesale Banking. Its deposit products include noninterest-bearing checking, interest-bearing checking, savings, and money market deposit accounts, as well as certificates of deposit and individual retirement accounts.